+ 44 (0) 1444 412056
info@envoca.co.uk

Envoca privacy policy

This is the privacy notice of Yada Ltd trading as Envoca. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Envoca.
We are company number 4820491 registered in England and Wales.
Our registered office is at 8 Fairford Close, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, RH16 3EF.

Introduction

  • This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  • If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.
  • It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@envoca.co.uk
  • We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  • We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
  • Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  • The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org
  • We do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.
If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.
If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.
In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.
We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes
  • sell products to you
  • provide you with our services
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.
We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.
Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to book venues or provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for these purposes, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

2. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you with information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.
Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies or leave you with the option of not providing your data.
Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect a response.
Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.
If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates who supply services and work on behalf of Envoca.
We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.
You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at info@envoca.co.uk. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

3. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, for doing so.

3.1 Where we process your information on this basis, we do so after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

3.2 We may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
  • delivering relevant content and advertisements to you and to measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising
  • improving our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
  • making suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

3.3 Information from third parties or publicly available sources: we may receive or have received personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU
  • identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU
  • third-party data providers such as IDG (part of 118 Group) or Marketing File

3.4 You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

  • requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or
  • a potential interest in our services and have a business /organisational email address (data supplied by a 3rd party data provider); or
  • previously opened or clicked an email from us over the last 3 year period: and
  • in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages from us at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at info@envoca.co.uk at any time.
Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

4. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.
For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.
This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

5. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.
Examples include:

  • posting a message our blog / forum
  • tagging an image
  • clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.
We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.
We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any legitimate way we decide. If we do decide to use it, you will be informed of the change in processing.
Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.
Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to refuse it, then we will delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at info@envoca.co.uk.

6. Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

7. Complaints regarding content on our website

We moderate user generated content, but we may not always agree with the views that a user expresses. If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.
If we feel it is justified, or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.
Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

8. Information relating to your method of payment

Payment information is not taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.
At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of Universal Transaction Processing or PayPal. You may elect to pay by invoice in which case you will pay by BACS transfer or cheque and we will not have access to your bank account details.

9. Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.
We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.
We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name, email address and telephone number so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

10. Complaining

If we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint.
If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give some of the information contained in your complaint to that other person or business. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.
We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website.

11. Cookies

As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely or until they are deleted.
Your web browser should allow you to delete any cookie you choose. It should also allow you to prevent or limit their use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use.
If you choose not to use cookies, or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.
We use cookies in the following ways:

  • to track how you use our website
  • to keep you signed in to our site

12. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.
Depending on how you have administered your settings, we may record information such as your geographical location, your internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.
We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you for example using Google Analytics, Adestra and Instiller (Email Service providers).

13. Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.
We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

What data do we collect about you?

14. Personal data collected

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.
We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, last name, username, title
  • Contact Data may include your billing address, company name, company address, company email address, company telephone numbers and job title
  • Financial Data may include your bank account if we are paying you or refunding you. We do not collect or hold card payment details. See section 8 ‘Information relating to your method of payment’
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.

15. Other data collected

  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site
  • Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, feedback and survey responses
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us including the withdrawal of your consent
  • Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data

16. Sensitive Data

We do not collect any sensitive data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

17. Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at info@envoca.co.uk
If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.
Disclosure and sharing of your information

18. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with third parties for administrative or legal purposes:

• Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
• Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
• HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

19. Data may be processed outside the European Union

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.
Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA e.g. Google, PayPal, SurveyMonkey.
Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.
Please email us at info@envoca.co.uk if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Access to your own personal information

20. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@envoca.co.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

21. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at info@envoca.co.uk.
This may limit the service we can provide to you.

22. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

23. Use of site by children

  • We do not to our knowledge, sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we target or market to children.
  • If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian
  • We collect data about all users of and visitors to our website regardless of age.
  • Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.

24. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.
Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

25. How you can complain

  • If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is info@envoca.co.uk.
  • If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
  • If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

26. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities
  • to support a claim or defence in court.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

  • By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
  • In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

28. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach of data security where we are legally required to do so.

29. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you. Please contact us at info@envoca.co.uk
However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

30. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.
If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us by email at info@envoca.co.uk.

Upcoming Public Courses

  • Customer Journey Mapping: 5 Jul
  • Facebook for Business: tbc
  • Google Analytics: tbc
  • Paid Search (Pay per click): tbc
  • SurveyMonkey: tbc
  • Getting more from LinkedIn: tbc
  • Twitter for business marketing: tbc
  • Successful Copywriting: tbc
  • Writing for Online Media: tbc
  • Please contact us for next available dates.

   

Basket


Testimonials

Envoca
...excellent marketers and great understanding of how organisations operate and develop their people combined with professionalism and 'can do' approach to solving business problems.

Insights and tips

Get details of our NEW workshops. practical insights and top tips.
Your data will be processed in accordance with our privacy policy.

Talent Matters

© 2013 Envoca